Interior Car Detailing: What's Included

Inclusions, limits and prices · Published 12 October 2026 · Gloss Go Team

An interior car detail is a deep clean of the whole cabin: vacuum, shampoo and steam cleaning of seats, carpet, boot and mats, leather conditioning, then plastics, vents and glass. At Gloss Go it costs $144 for a hatch or sedan, $164 for a small SUV or wagon and $184 for a large SUV, 4WD or 7 seater.

What is included in an interior detail?

This is the full list for the Gloss Go Interior Detail. Every item is in the price.

  • Wipe down of all surfaces
  • Vacuum of seats, under seats, carpet, boot, mats and compartments
  • Deep shampoo and steam clean of seats, carpet, boot and mats
  • Leather cleaned and conditioned, if your car has it
  • Dash, console, trims and plastics cleaned and rejuvenated
  • Air vents, seat rails and sun visors detailed
  • Foot pedals cleaned
  • Windows and mirrors cleaned inside and out
  • Interior deodorised

Apart from the outside of the glass, nothing on the exterior is part of it. Paint, wheels and tyres belong to other packages. If the outside needs work too, our Mini Detail vs Full Detail comparison shows where the Full Detail picks up.

Vacuum, shampoo or steam: what does each one do?

These three get talked about as if they were interchangeable. They do different jobs, and the order matters.

MethodBest atLimits
VacuumLoose, dry soil: crumbs, sand, grit and hairCan't touch anything that has soaked in or stuck
ShampooSoil held in the fabric, such as drink spills, food, sweat and body oilsLeaves fabric damp, so it needs airflow afterwards
SteamSurface grime and light marks, loosened by hot vapour with very little waterWeaker than shampoo on soil deep in the fabric, and it doesn't pick up loose dirt

Vacuuming comes first for a reason. Wet a carpet that still has sand in it and you get mud, pushed deeper into the pile. Shampoo then does the heavy lifting on fabric, because detergent reaches soil that has soaked into the fibres. Steam is the lighter touch: hot vapour and very little water, which suits surface grime without soaking the seat a second time.

One practical note. Shampooed seats and carpet hold some moisture afterwards, so give the car airflow: windows down a little in the garage, or a drive with the fan running. A cabin shut up damp is how a musty smell starts, and mould grows best in damp, poorly ventilated places.

What will an interior detail not fix?

Cleaning removes what is sitting in or on a surface. It can't replace material that has gone, or undo a colour change. So be realistic about these:

  • Burns and tears. A cigarette burn or a split seam is damaged material. It needs a trim repair, and no amount of shampoo will close it.
  • Dye transfer that has set. Blue from jeans on pale leather is the classic. Caught early it often cleans off. Left for months it can work into the leather's finish, and then it may only fade.
  • Sun fade and bleach marks. Those are lost colour, so there is nothing to clean away.
  • Deep-set odours. The standard deodorise freshens a normal cabin. Smoke and old food smells that have soaked into the fabric need the odour removal add-on, from $35.

Old stains are harder to call. Many lift completely and some only lighten.

How much does interior car detailing cost?

Vehicle or add-onPrice
Interior Detail, hatch or sedan$144
Interior Detail, small SUV or wagon$164
Interior Detail, large SUV, 4WD or 7 seater$184
Add-on: pet hair removalFrom $25
Add-on: odour removalFrom $35

The steps in price follow the amount of fabric. A 7 seater has a third row and a bigger boot to vacuum, shampoo and steam. Pet hair and heavy soiling may cost extra, so mention them when you book. There's no travel or call-out fee inside our service area.

How do I get the car ready?

  • Empty it. Glovebox, door pockets, console and boot. Loose belongings slow the vacuum down, and you don't want someone else deciding which receipts matter.
  • Take child seats out if you want the seat underneath them cleaned, then refit them yourself so you know it is done properly. In Victoria the driver is responsible for making sure children under 16 are safely restrained.
  • Leave room to open every door. A driveway or car park space where the doors and boot swing fully open is enough.
  • Point out the problem spots. A stain you care about, a smell, a dog that sheds. Say so when you book.

Frequently asked questions

How often should I get an interior detail?

Twice a year suits most cars. A car that carries kids or pets usually needs one every 3 to 4 months, because spills and hair build up faster than a vacuum can deal with. Our car detailing schedule sets out intervals by how the car is used.

Does an interior detail remove pet hair?

The vacuum picks up loose hair. Hair that has woven itself into carpet and seat fabric takes specialised tools and extra time, so it is priced as an add-on from $25. Tell us about the dog when you book.

Are leather seats included in the price?

Yes. If your car has leather, it is cleaned and conditioned as part of the Interior Detail at the same $144, $164 or $184.

Do you need my power or water?

For most packages we don't need your power or water. If a job does need either, we tell you when you book.

Ready to book the cabin in? See all packages and prices or book an interior detail. We come to your home or workplace across Pakenham, Officer, Berwick, Cranbourne and nearby south-east Melbourne suburbs, 7 days a week, 7am to 7pm.

Ready To Shine?

Get your car detailed at your doorstep, from $89.